End of Financial Year - 10% Off Standard Range!

     

    Privacy Policy

    When contacting any Entity, Subsidiary or Division of Mangrove Pty Ltd including Braille Tactile Signs Aust. via the website, over the phone, email or directly, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the following Privacy Policy.

    1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

      1.1 Personal Information We Collect

    We collect personal information from all individuals and businesses while conducting our day-to-day operations and online store activities.
                      1.1a This information may include but is not limited to:

    • Name, contact details, and business information (such as business name, address, and ABN).
    • Information related to transactions, orders, and communications with us.
    • Your computers Internet Protocol (IP) address is automatically collected by our operating systems.

    1.2 Purpose of Collection

    We collect personal information from all individuals and businesses while conducting our day-to-day operations and online store activities.

     

    1.2a The personal information collected is used for the purpose of:

    • Processing and fulfilling orders, deliveries, and returns.
    • Providing customer support and responding to inquiries.
    • Sending updates, promotions, review requests and marketing communications related to our products and services.
    • Managing and improving our manufacturing processes and online store operations.
    • IP Addresses are collected as a part of our IT & Network Security for Prevention of Fraud & to Protect Information.

     

    1. Consent

     

    2.1 Obtaining Consent


    By providing us with personal information, whether directly or through our online store, individuals and businesses consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of their information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

     

    2.2 Withdrawal of Consent


    2.2a Individuals and businesses may withdraw their consent for the continued collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information at any time by contacting us using the details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. However, withdrawal of consent may impact our ability to provide certain products or services.

     

    2.2b Please note that Braille Tactile Signs Aust. will not be required to remove or destroy any information related to the Individual or Business from past transactions that are mandated to be collected and retained under legislation, including record-keeping obligations as stipulated by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing (AML/CTF) Act.

     

    1. Disclosure of Personal Information


    3.1 We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers, contractors, or business partners who assist us in conducting our manufacturing operations and online store activities. Such disclosures will be limited to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, the BTS Aust. Terms & Conditions or as required by law.

     

    3.2 If an Individual or Business Violates our Terms & Conditions, Braille Tactile Signs Aust. may disclose personal information to the relevant authorities.

     

    1. Security of Personal Information


    At Braille Tactile Signs Aust. we take Cyber Security and Internal Security very seriously. We implement reasonable security measures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal information.

     

    1. Data Hosting and Payment Method Terms

     

    5.1 Data Hosting


    5.1a Our online store is hosted by Shopify Inc., which provides the platform that allows us to sell our products and services.

     

    5.1b Shopify’s data hosting services involve the storage and processing of personal information, transactional data, and other relevant information necessary for the operation of our online store.

     

    5.2 Payment Method Terms

     

    5.2a When you make a purchase through our online store, you may choose to use a direct payment gateway provided by Shopify or other third-party payment processors.

     

    5.2b If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, Shopify or the selected payment processor may collect and store your credit card information. This information is encrypted through industry-standard security protocols to ensure its confidentiality and integrity.

     

    5.3 Data Collected by Shopify


    In the course of providing its services, Shopify may collect and process personal information from users of our online store. This information may include but is not limited to:

    • Name, contact details, and billing information provided during the checkout process.
    • Order details, transaction history, and communication logs related to purchases made on our online store.
    • Device information, IP addresses, and browsing activity for website analytics and security purposes.

     

    5.4 Data Storage and Security:


    5.4a Shopify stores and processes data on secure servers located in various jurisdictions, including Australia and other countries where Shopify's service providers may operate.

    5.4b Shopify implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the security and integrity of personal information collected through our online store. This includes encryption, access controls, and regular security audits to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

     

    5.5 Third-Party Services


    5.5a Our online store may utilise third-party services and integrations provided by Shopify or its partners to enhance functionality, such as shipping, marketing, and analytics tools.

    5.5b These third-party services may also collect and process personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of these third parties for more information on how their data is handled.

    5.5c When you engage with third-party services, your information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdictions in which those services are located.

    1. Cookies & Tracking

     

    Our online store may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance user experience, analyse trends, and administer the website. Users may have the option to disable cookies through their browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the website.

     

    1. Age of Consent

     

    By using our site, you affirm that you are of legal age in your state or province of residence, or that you have given consent for any minor dependents to use our site.

    1. Compliance with Australian Regulations

     

    We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations in Australia.

    1. Updates to Privacy Policy
    • We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, legal requirements, or industry standards. Any updates will be posted on our website and be effective immediately.
    1. Contact Us

    If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of personal information, please contact us at:

    Braille Tactile Signs Aust.

    03 9876 0898

    info@brailletactilesigns.com.au

    15/21 Eugene Terrace, Ringwood VIC 3134